If the property is deemed uninhabitable then the tenant can break the lease with no consequence because the landlord is guilty of neglect. Small claims court in New Jersey will hear rent-related disputes valued up to $3,000 but the courts will not handle eviction cases. Landlords are not required to change the locks before a new tenant moves in, however, it is advisable to do so to ensure the security of your tenants. You are asserting your rights under ORS 90.322 (1) (f): "In all other cases, unless there is an agreement between the landlord and the tenant to the contrary regarding a specific entry, the landlord shall give the tenant at least 24 hours' actual notice of the intent of the landlord to enter and the landlord or landlord's agent may enter . 11 27 sender and receiver. N.J. No rent control for the state of New Jersey. You can read more here.